Sesame Oil – Uses, Benefits and Risks

Health Insurance Plans Starts at Rs.44/day*

Overview 

Have you ever used sesame oil? You’re probably familiar with canola oil, olive oil, and perhaps avocado oil. Sesame oil is a well-liked cooking fat produced from raw or toasted sesame seeds and is used in Middle Eastern, Indian, Chinese, and Japanese cuisines. Sesame can also be known as the Queen of Oil seeds. Other names are gingelly, benne, and til seed. 

Sesame oil is a widespread ingredient in cosmetics, hair care products, soap, sunscreen, and skin and massage oils today. Sesame oil offers excellent hydrating, calming, and emollient properties. 

What is sesame oil? 

The sesame plant (Sesamum indicum) produces the seeds. Sesamum indicum is its scientific name, and it is a member of the Pedaliaceae family, a group of plants picked for their edible seeds. 

Sesame oil lacks both the protein and many of the necessary vitamins and minerals, despite the seeds’ high protein and B-vitamin content. However, it retains the fatty acids and antioxidants, such as phytosterols and vitamin E.  

Raw sesame seeds produce light-colored oils with a delicate, flavourless aroma. On the other hand, toasted types are richer, darker, and taste more like nuts. Both have several culinary uses. Sesame oil is frequently added to sauces and marinades as well as used to sauté meats and vegetables. 

Nutritional values and properties of Sesame Oil 

Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) and naturally occurring bioactive substances like sesamin, sesamolin, and tocopherol is abundant in sesame oil. Sesame oil also contains lecithin, omega-3 fatty acids, and vitamin K, which are all vital elements. The nutrional value of 100g of sesame oil contains:

  • Energy – 884kcal   
  • Total lipids – 100g  
  • Vitamin E -1.4mg   
  • Vitamin K – 13.6 µg  
  • Fatty acids – 14.2g  
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) – 39.7g   
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) – 41.7g  

Some of the properties of sesame oil include:

  • It might serve as an antioxidant.  
  • It could be antibacterial.  
  • It might possess anti-inflammatory qualities. 
  • It might make skin wounds better.  
  • It might dissolve blood clots.  
  • It could lower blood pressure. 
Potential uses of Sesame oil

Potential Uses of Sesame Oil   

Maintains heart health  

Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), which may be present in sesame oil, may have anti-arrhythmic properties. It might widen blood arteries and lower blood cholesterol. By reducing blood cholesterol, it may also prevent atherosclerosis (the buildup of fat in the blood arteries).  

Sesame oil’s anti-inflammatory qualities may help prevent heart issues. These characteristics of sesame oil may maintain heart health. If you have heart disease, strictly abide by your doctor’s recommendations. Never use self-medication. 

Controls glucose levels 

Sesame oil has been shown in laboratory tests to have hypoglycemic effects in people. In diabetic people, the hypoglycemic property may control blood glucose levels. To support the use of sesame oil with diabetic patients , more research is necessary.

Diabetes is a serious medical condition that calls for careful attention to a doctor’s recommendations. Consult your doctor before taking sesame oil for its ability to combat diabetes.    

Protects against UV rays 

Sesame oil may shield you from UV radiation, which can hurt your skin, according to some research. Its strong antioxidant content is probably largely to blame for this impact. 

In fact, it can withstand 30% more UV rays than several other oils, including coconut, peanut, and olive oils, which can only withstand 20%. 

Sesame oil allegedly possesses a natural SPF and can be an effective natural sunscreen, according to a number of sources. It is advised to wear sunscreen because there isn’t enough data on how well it works to block the sun’s powerful rays. 

Reduced inflammation 

Sesame oil has been utilised as an anti-inflammatory by many civilisations in traditional medicine. It has been used to cure a variety of conditions in traditional Taiwanese medicine, including joint discomfort, toothaches, cuts, scrapes, and premenstrual cramps. 

Some test-tube experiments have shown sesame oil is beneficial at lowering inflammatory markers, while more human research is required.  

Improved quality of sleep 

According to one study, applying sesame oil to the foreheads of increased quality of life and sleep . 

Improved hair health 

This oil’s constituents may improve hair strength and lustre. Sesamin and vitamin E tablets were proven to improve hair strength and shine in an eight-week research. 

Topical application to relieve pain 

Sesame oil massages have been linked to a decrease in arm and leg discomfort, according to certain research. 

Helps in stomach problems 

Sesame oil consumption can help with bowel movements and lubricates the intestines, which can help prevent constipation. By feeding the beneficial bacteria in the intestines, it may also promote digestion. 

Additionally, studies on sesame oil have indicated that it possesses anti-ascariasis and anti-tapeworm properties. However, you must visit a licenced physician to receive a proper diagnosis and treatment if you are experiencing any gastrointestinal issues. 

Oil pulling to promote better oral health 

It is a traditional Ayurvedic method for enhancing oral health and eliminating plaque . It might help the body get rid of toxins. Because of its therapeutic qualities, sesame oil is frequently utilised in this procedure. 

Culinary uses of sesame oil 

In South Indian cooking, sesame oil is frequently used for tempering, as a flavour enhancer, lubricant, and preservative. It is frequently used as a salad oil and serves as the primary component of margarine. 

Sesame oil is a fantastic option for baking because it is almost flavourless and odourless.  Light sesame oil has a high smoke point and is suited for deep frying. Sesame oil is used in the production of pickles. 

Deep-frying is not recommended for heavy (dark) sesame oil because it has a slightly lower smoke point and is made from roasted sesame seeds. Instead, it can be used to cook omelettes, stir-fry veggies, and other things. Roasted sesame oil was a common condiment in many Asian cultures, especially in East Asian cuisine. 

How to Use Sesame Oil 

  • Sesame oil is an edible oil with numerous uses. The following list includes some popular uses for sesame oil.   
  • Sesame oil is suitable for use in cooking.  
  • Sesame oil can be used as a flavouring in sauces, marinades, salad dressings, and stir-fries.   
  • Sesame oil can also be eaten straight. In order to get the right dose of sesame oil, you need to speak with a doctor. 

Side Effects of Sesame Oil  

The negative effects of sesame oil on humans have not been thoroughly studied. Therefore, get in touch with your healthcare practitioner right away if you encounter any mild or serious adverse effects from taking sesame oil.   

  • Weight gain 

Sesame oil has omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are good for the heart, but too much oil might have negative effects. If used in excess, sesame oil’s high-calorie content might cause weight gain. 

  • Sesame allergy 

The degree of allergic reaction reactions varies, but they can be severe enough to result in anaphylaxis. It could be necessary for someone with a severe sesame allergy to carry an epinephrine auto-injector.  

You should speak with a certified doctor or healthcare practitioner about the potential adverse effects of sesame oil use before utilising it for its health advantages. It will support educated decision-making on your part.   

Precautions to take with Sesame Oil 

Take these general safety measures when using sesame oil:

  • Sesame oil safety during pregnancy and breastfeeding is not well-established. As a result, it is advised that you refrain from using sesame oil while pregnant without first talking to a licenced healthcare professional. During breastfeeding, use sesame oil only after consulting your doctor.   
  • Sesame oil shouldn’t be consumed in excess by the elderly; instead, keep to moderate doses.   
  • Sesame oil should only be consumed by children under the guidance of adults, who should also stick to reasonable dietary portions.   

Summary 

It may be good for your heart, joints, skin, hair, and other things because of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory characteristics. Sesame oil can be used in recipes and consumed as a part of a healthy diet to reap the potential health advantages. Sesame oil is a delicious and beneficial fat to include in your diet .

1. What is the benefit of applying sesame oil on hair? 

Sesame oil massages on the hair and scalp might delay the growth of grey hairs and keep hair coloured naturally for longer.

2. What is the benefit of using sesame oil on your skin? 

Sesame oil is mostly used in skin care products. Sesame oil provides various benefits for skin, such as 
Acts as a great moisturiser 
Encourages the regeneration of healthy skin 
It has anti-ageing effects 
Acts as a natural SPF


DISCLAIMER: THIS BLOG/WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE

The Information including but not limited to text, graphics, images and other material contained on this blog are intended for education and awareness only. No material on this blog is intended to be a substitute for professional medical help including diagnosis or treatment. It is always advisable to consult medical professional before relying on the content. Neither the Author nor Star Health and Allied Insurance Co. Ltd accepts any responsibility for any potential risk to any visitor/reader.

Scroll to Top